Loading... Please wait...

Join Newsletter


Privacy Policy & Disclosure Statement

Application
URWater Corporation Pty Ltd A.C.N 124 585 593 trading as URWater is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how URWater collects and protects the privacy of personal information about you collected by the URWater or provided by you to URWater via our website or from other sources.

Collection of Customer’s Personal Information
URWater will generally collect personal information about you directly from you when you use this website or deal with URWater over the telephone, when making a purchase from a URWater outlet or by letter or e-mail.

Normally, the type of personal information collected will include your name, address, email address, product preferences and telephone numbers.

Disclosure Statement
URWater collects personal information for some or all of the following purposes:

  1. Providing marketing information to you about products and services of URWater; and
  2. To aid in improving URWater’s product range to cater for market requirements.

If you do not provide any information requested, URWater or one or more of URWater’s outlets may not be able to either provide you with information about products, discounts available to you or services of URWater or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

URWater may collect personal information about you from a third party source. URWater will take reasonable steps to contact you and make you aware of the purposes for which URWater has collected your personal information which has been obtained from a third party source.

Use Or Disclosure Of Your Personal Information
URWater may use and disclose information about you to its insurers, its claims managers, its repairers and its other suppliers (including to any person situated outside of Australia) for the purposes of:

  1. Transferring a new or extended warranty;
  2. Processing claims in relation to either a new or extended warranty;
  3. Repairing or replacing goods under either a new or extended warranty; and
  4. Offering goods and services related to either a new or extended warranty or consumables for products purchased.

URWater may from time to time engage third party contractors to carry out work for URWater. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by URWater to the contractor.

Personal Information about other people
You must not provide personal information to URWater about another person, unless that person has authorised URWater, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

Access to your Personal Information
URWater will, on request, provide you with access to personal information held by URWater about you, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Privacy Act.

URWater will deal with requests for access within a reasonable time. You must pay URWater for reasonable costs incurred by URWater in providing you with access.

If URWater refuses to provide you with access to personal information about you, URWater will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Up-to-Date Information
URWater will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by URWater. If any personal information held by URWater about you is incorrect, you should contact URWater immediately, so that URWater can take reasonable steps to correct incorrect information about you.

Security of your Personal Information
URWater protects your personal information from misuse and unauthorised disclosure.

Personal information about you may be stored in hard copy or electronically in data information storage systems of URWater.

URWater maintains physical security, as well as network and computer security over paper and electronic data information storage systems.